Coexistence of WiMAX 802.16d and MB-OFDM UWB in radio over multi-mode fiber indoor systems

Alemany, Ruben, Perez Soler, Joaquin, Llorente, Roberto, Polo, Valentin and Marti, Javier (2008) Coexistence of WiMAX 802.16d and MB-OFDM UWB in radio over multi-mode fiber indoor systems. In: Proceedings of the 2008 International Topical Meeting on Microwave Photonics jointly held with the 2008 Asia-Pacific Microwave Photonics Conference. IEEE, Piscataway, NJ, pp. 74-77. ISBN 978-1424421688

Full text not available from this repository. (Request a copy)
Official URL: http://dx.doi.org/10.1109/MWP.2008.4666638

Abstract

The radio-over-fiber coexistence of ECMA-384 ultra-wide band (UWB) with IEEE 802.16d (WiMAX) wireless transmission standards in indoor scenarios using 50 mum multi mode fiber and low cost 850 nm VCSEL transmitters, is explored in an experimental set-up. Both fiber transmission and radio propagation are measured demonstrating that coexistence of both wireless standards is possible in real indoor applications, the fiber dispersion being the main degradation factor.

Item Type: Book Section
Additional Information: Microwave Photonics, 2008. Jointly held with the 2008 Asia-Pacific Microwave Photonics Conference, held in Queensland, Australia from 9 September- 3 October 2008.
Subjects: H600 Electronic and Electrical Engineering
Department: Faculties > Engineering and Environment > Mathematics, Physics and Electrical Engineering
Depositing User: Sarah Howells
Date Deposited: 26 Oct 2012 10:50
Last Modified: 10 Nov 2016 12:39
URI: http://nrl.northumbria.ac.uk/id/eprint/10037

Actions (login required)

View Item View Item

Downloads

Downloads per month over past year

View more statistics


Policies: NRL Policies | NRL University Deposit Policy | NRL Deposit Licence