The Design of Radio-over-Fibre (RoF) and Free Space optics (RoFSO) Systems for The Indoor and Outdoor Building Networks

Al-Musawi, Hassan (2017) The Design of Radio-over-Fibre (RoF) and Free Space optics (RoFSO) Systems for The Indoor and Outdoor Building Networks. Doctoral thesis, Northumbria University.

Text (Doctoral thesis)
Hassan Al-Musawi Thesis - Northumbria.pdf - Submitted Version

Download (5MB) | Preview


The 4th generation- long term evolution (4G-LTE) mobile technology is widely adopted that offer both higher capacity and efficient bandwidth usage at a global level. However, considering that in cellular networks the major data traffic mostly occurs indoor, providing high quality can be a daunting task. 4G-LTE provides strong support for both outdoor and indoor coverage by adopting enhanced NodeB (eNB) and home eNB (HeNB), respectively. This research work presents (i) a single-mode filtering technique (SMFT) as a simple design, low cost scheme to degrade the dispersion behaviour of the hybrid radio over the multi-mode fibre (MMF) and free space optics (RoMMF-FSO); (ii) the hybrid radio-over-fibre and radio-over-FSO (RoF-FSO) system as a solution to extend the indoor coverage of 4G-LTE; and (iii) the use of perfluorinated graded-index polymer-optical fibre (PF-GI-POF) for in-building networks. The results show that SMFT may increase RoMMF-FSO bandwidth by 2 GHz and enhance the error vector magnitude (EVM) performance by 4%. The proposed system was also made to experience weak turbulence and thick fog for transmission of 67.2 Mbps 16-QAM 4G-LTE. A design for the residential gateway is proposed as the interface between the 1550 and 850 nm wavelengths. The 100 m of PF-GI-POF is adopted as in-building network with 4G-LTE being transmitted over the proposed hybrid radio-over-POF and FSO (RoPOF-FSO) link under the thick fog condition. The proposed system can transmit 4G-LTE at a data rate of up to 33.6 Mbps and 100.8 Mbps, with the latter encountering a power penalty of ~8 dB to compensate for the induced fog loss. Furthermore, the successful transmission of 60 Mbps at 2.6 GHz was reported to have achieved the EVM of 3.5% and BER 10-5 for 300 m of PF-GI-POF.

Item Type: Thesis (Doctoral)
Uncontrolled Keywords: long term evolution, multimode optical fibre, polymer optical fibre, VCSEL, dispersion
Subjects: H600 Electronic and Electrical Engineering
Department: Faculties > Engineering and Environment > Computer and Information Sciences
Depositing User: Paul Burns
Date Deposited: 13 Feb 2018 10:54
Last Modified: 13 Feb 2018 11:13

Actions (login required)

View Item View Item


Downloads per month over past year

View more statistics

Policies: NRL Policies | NRL University Deposit Policy | NRL Deposit Licence