Spectral dependence of transmission losses in high-index polymer coated no-core fibers

Lian, Xiaokang, Farrell, Gerald, Wu, Qiang, Han, Wei, Shen, Changyu, Ma, Youqiao and Semenova, Yuliya (2020) Spectral dependence of transmission losses in high-index polymer coated no-core fibers. Journal of Lightwave Technology. ISSN 0733-8724 (In Press)

[img]
Preview
Text
Spectral_dependence_of_losses_in_coreless_termination_fibers_xklian_JLT_26189_revision_V4.pdf - Accepted Version

Download (982kB) | Preview
Official URL: https://doi.org/10.1109/jlt.2020.3010101

Abstract

A high-index polymer coated no-core fiber (PC-NCF) is effectively a depressed core fiber, where the light is guided by the anti-resonant, inhibited coupling and total internal reflection effects and the dispersion diagram shows periodic resonant and anti-resonant bands. In this paper, the transmission spectra of the straight and bent PC-NCFs (length > 5 cm) are measured and analyzed from a modal dispersion perspective. For the purpose of the study, the PC-NCFs are contained within a fiber hetero-structure using two single-mode fiber (SMF) pigtails forming a SMF-PC-NCF-SMF structure. The anti-resonance spectral characteristics are suppressed by the multimode interference in the PC-NCF with a short fiber length. The increase of the length or fiber bending (bend radius > 28 cm) can make the anti-resonance dominate and result in the periodic transmission loss dips and variations in the depth of these loss dips, due to the different modal intensity distributions in different bands and the material absorption of the polymer. The PC-NCFs are expected to be used in many devices including curvature sensors and tunable loss filters, as the experiments show that the change of loss dip around 1550 nm is over 31 dB and the average sensitivity is up to 14.77 dB/m-1 in the bend radius range from to 47.48 cm. Our study details the general principles of the effect of high-index layers in the formation of the transmission loss dips in fiber optics.

Item Type: Article
Uncontrolled Keywords: Optical fibers, Optical fiber devices, Optical fiber losses, Optical fiber dispersion, Optical fiber interference
Subjects: F200 Materials Science
F300 Physics
H600 Electronic and Electrical Engineering
H900 Others in Engineering
Department: Faculties > Engineering and Environment > Mathematics, Physics and Electrical Engineering
Depositing User: Rachel Branson
Date Deposited: 15 Jul 2020 09:17
Last Modified: 27 Aug 2020 11:00
URI: http://nrl.northumbria.ac.uk/id/eprint/43778

Actions (login required)

View Item View Item

Downloads

Downloads per month over past year

View more statistics